CLA-2-98:RR:NC:N1:101 M83105

Mr. Ritchie T. Thomas
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P.
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
P.O. Box 407
Washington D.C. 20044-0407

RE: The tariff classification of used U.S. Plastic Bumpers Returned After Repair in Mexico.

Dear Mr. Ritchie:

In your letter dated May 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Keystone Automotive Industries, Inc.

The articles that are the subject of this ruling request are used automobile and light truck bumpers. These bumpers will be taken from automobiles and light trucks that have been used in the United States. Keystone will send the bumpers to a facility in Mexico for repair. After the used bumpers have been repaired, Keystone will import the repaired bumpers into the United States. You are asking if the tariff classification 9802.00.50 would be the correct classification of these returned bumpers.

You have described the repair operations in detail and they resemble the operations described in Headquarters Ruling 561989 of April 18, 2001.

The applicable subheading for the repaired plastic bumpers will be 9802.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles returned to the United States after having been exported for repair or alterations. The rate of duty will be free.

You also inquire as to the proper marking of the returned bumpers. In accordance with Headquarters Ruling 732258 of March 28, 1990, the returned bumpers are deemed products of the United States and need not be marked with country of origin.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division